Products Categories
  • Ms.dai
    Tel: 86-731-84213302/18374838656

  • Ms.huang
    saleser
    Tel: +8613657431735

  • Ms.zhou
    saleser
    Tel: +8613548561509

  • Ms.Fang
    Tel: +86-13687391670

  • Ms.Zhong
    Tel: +86-13657416805

  • Mobile:008618374838656
  • Tel:86-731-84213302/18374838656
  • Fax:
  • URL:http://www.staherb.cn
  • Province/state:Hunan
  • City:Changsha
  • Street:No.186,Lugu valley Garden Road,High-tech Development Zone,Changsha,Hunan,P.R. China
  • MaxCard:
Home > Products >  Antioxidant,Rosemary extract,Rosmarinic acid

Antioxidant,Rosemary extract,Rosmarinic acid CAS NO.537-15-5

  • FOB Price: USD 12 /Kilogram Get Latest Price
  • Min.Order: 1 Kilogram
  • Payment Terms: L/C,T/T,Western Union
  • Available Specifications:

    5%(1-100)Kilogram5%(100-1000)Kilogram

  • Product Details

Keywords

  • Rosmarinic acid
  • Rosemary extract
  • Antioxidant

Quick Details

  • ProName: Antioxidant,Rosemary extract,Rosmarini...
  • CasNo: 537-15-5
  • Molecular Formula: C18H16O8
  • Appearance: Brown yellow powder
  • Application: Food preservation
  • DeliveryTime: 2 days after payment
  • PackAge: Inside is two plastic bag, Outside is ...
  • Port: Shanghai
  • ProductionCapacity: 100 Metric Ton/Day
  • Purity: 1%-90%
  • Storage: Inside is two plastic bag, Outside is ...
  • Transportation: By sea, by air
  • LimitNum: 1 Kilogram
  • Plant of Origin: Rosemary extract
  • Testing Method: HPLC
  • Product Ecification: Rosmarinic acid 5%- 98%
  • Heavy Metal: Less than 5PPM
  • Voluntary Standards: CP

Superiority

Description:

Latin name: Rosmarinus officinalis
Part used: Herb
active ingredients: Rosmarinic acid

Specification:5%-50%Carnosic acid,20%-30% Rosmarinic acid,25%-98%Ursolic acid

Rosemary (marinus officinalis) , also known as Compass Plant is part of the Labiatae plant family. Rosemary is a perennial plant that grows on the dry rocky hills of the Mediterranean region from the Spanish Peninsular to Greece and the Sahara.

Common Names: Compass Plant, Compass Weed, Polar Plant, Romero, Rosmarinus coronarium

Details

Culinary use:

The fresh and dried leaves are used frequently in traditional Mediterranean cuisine; they have a bitter, astringent taste and are highly aromatic, which complements a wide variety of foods. A tisane can also be made from them. When burned they give off a distinct mustard smell, as well as a smell similar to that of burning which can be used to flavor foods while barbecuing.

Rosemary is extremely high in iron, calcium, and Vitamin B6.

Rosemary extract has been shown to improve the shelf life and heat stability of omega-3 rich oils, which are prone to going rancid.

 

Function:

    1) Antioxidant and antitumor activity

    2) Antimicrobial, antiviral activity against a variety of viruses, including herpes simplex virus ( HSV) and HIV-1

    3) Mild sedatives, anxiety reduction and hypnotics

    4) Modulate for mood and cognitive enhancement, mild sedative and sleep aid
    5) Memory-enhancing properties

6) Widely use as a mild sedative and antibacterial agent

Other products of this supplier

lookchemhot product CAS New CAS